Privacy Policy

1.  Purpose

Calibre Training & Development recognises the importance of privacy and the security of personal information. Calibre Training & Development is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in relation to the collection, handling, use, disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of all personal information the organisation collects.

This policy applies to any person for whom Calibre Training & Development currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

The purpose of this policy is to outline the reasons for information collection and maintain a system where client information is kept in a confidential manner. This policy applies to:

  1. student’s assessments;
  2. information supplied by students; and
  3. any information collected from clients in relation to personal information (this could include contact details e.g. Persons participating in validation or quality improvement meetings).

2.  Policy

2.1.  Collection and use of personal information

Calibre Training & Development are required to collect personal information from students in order to process enrolments and obtain the information required to provide suitable training and assessment services. Where applicable, information may also be required to comply with AVETMISS standards as specified by government regulators.

Calibre Training & Development will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of the RTO and will collect personal information in writing from an enrolment form or directly from the person whom the information is about (where applicable information may be collected from the parent or guardian of a student under the age of 18).

The information collected on each student will include personal details such as name, address, contact phone number, date of birth, unique student identifier, details of any disability or health issue/s that may affect the student’s ability to undertake training and/or assessment activities, employment arrangements, academic and education history, details of assessment and assessment outcomes and other information that is relevant to the training being provided or history of past training including previous experience and skills levels.

Calibre Training & Development will only use the personal information provided for the purposes of meeting VET requirements for the awarding of national qualifications and to comply with reporting requirements as specified by government regulators. This personal information may also be accessed for the purposes of an audit by ASQA.

2.2. Security of personal information

Calibre Training & Development will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected, is up to date and complete. Calibre Training & Development will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information collected from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

2.3. Access to personal information

At any stage students may request to see the information about them kept on file.  A representative from Calibre Training & Development may discuss the contents with them and / or give them a copy. All requests by students for access to information held about them should be lodged in writing with Calibre Training & Development. These requests will be responded to within a reasonable period and an appointment will be made if necessary for clarification purposes.

2.4. Correction / Amendment of personal information

If a student has accessed their personal information on file and considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading they can request that the information be amended.  Upon finding that the record is inaccurate, a correction will be made.  Where a student requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record and the student advised in writing of the findings.

2.5. Disclosure of personal information

Calibre Training & Development will not disclose a student’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  1. the student has given consent (verbal or written);
  2. it is authorised or required by law, or necessary for enforcement of law;
  3. it will protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person;
  4. the assets and operations of the RTO business are transferred.

At no time will Calibre Training & Development disclose personal information to overseas recipients unless they meet the above criteria.

Calibre Training & Development does not store personal information in an offshore ‘cloud’ facility.

2.6.  Concerns

If a student has a concern about the management of personal information, they are requested to inform their trainer or the office of Calibre Training & Development. Upon request they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how information should be handled.

Ultimately, if a student wishes to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, or access to personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 1042.